"Gingerbread City" exhibition at Port Baku Mall!
For the first time in Azerbaijan, Nargis Publishing House will present ’Gingerbread City’, a miniature city made from gingerbread and icing. In the model city there are miniature versions of the main attractions of Baku, including the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Gosha Gala Gates, the Flame Towers, Maiden Tower, Baku Ferris Wheel, Baku TV Tower and the Carpet Museum, as well as small houses, a carousel, a spiced pastry plane, and even a ship.
Nargis Publishing House have invited Baku’s best confectioners and designers to create a sweet metropolis of gingerbread, licorice, caramel and marshmallows, with support from ‘Port Baku Mall’.
The gingerbread construction industry in miniature Baku has created the same social infrastructure as in the real city, down to brightly lit toy-shops and tiny pastry shops, allowing the gingerbread men to also buy gifts for New Year. The sugary streets can be freely photographed, but close proximity is not recommended to avoid the temptation to take a bite!
At the grand official opening of the ’Gingerbread City’ exhibition on 6th December, the whole process of creating the mouth-watering miniatures will be demonstrated in the format of time-lapse photography.
The exhibition will be held on the ground floor of Port Baku Mall from 5th December to 13th January, with visiting hours from 10 am to 10 pm.
Viennese jewelry manufacturer FREYWILLE adds another design to its hand-crafted collections: the minimalist elegant CARRÉ jewelry set.